Sunday, November 20, 2011

In My Mailbox (75)

Ok, so I am so done with book bans. It seems as though I never stick to them when I’m on them so this is me officially calling it off (in the hopes that the reverse psychology will work). To be fair, though, I only bought two books myself. So on the whole I’m doing quite well in that respect!
Anyway, this week in my mailbox I got;



For review
Bloodrose by Andrea Cremer
A HUGE thank you to Vimala at Penguin for sending me this novel! I was so excited when I got the e-mail I literally threw my phone across the table. The back fell off and everything. It also scared the crap out of my friend Megan.

Gifted
I got one of those mystery Chapters Indigo gift card thingers in the mail. You know, the ones where you have to spend a certain amount and then the gift card will tell you how much you get off your purchase. Anyway, I’m a huge sucker for those and my mum gave me a Chapters gift card for my birthday so... yeah. I cleaned up in the bargain books though!
Fragile Eternity and Radiant Shadows by Melissa Marr
Now I need to find a hardcover copy of  Wicked Lovely... TBD it is! (Plus, both these are in the bargain books!)
For the Win by Cory Doctorow
This book has been eyeing me ever since it was first released but I didn’t want to commit to the cover price. But since it was in the bargain books I decided to take a chance!
Willow by Julia Hoban
Another amazing bargain book. I remember Kristi from The Story Siren talking about this one a long while ago and it intrigued me. It’s a tough subject matter (cutting) but I think that this will be one of those amazing crying books.
Peace, Love, & Baby Ducks by Lauren Myracle
The cover roped me in – it just looked so pathetically cute on the bargain table.
Blood Promise and Spirit Bound by Richelle Mead
Yay! Now I have the whole series and I can’t wait to read them!

Bought
Last Sacrifice by Richelle Mead
It was calling me from the shelves at work earlier this week (before I bought the other two). It cried out that I would get my discount on it.
The Space Between by Brenna Yovanoff
So excited to read this one! I’ve heard such amazing things about it.
The Last Olympian by Rick Riordan
Ok, technically I bought this one a couple of weeks ago but it just came into my Chapters in Ottawa and I was just able to pick it up!

So this is what I got in my mailbox this week. Yay for books! But I really need to stop acquiring them (even at good prices) because I’m almost out of shelf space. Hahaha. Leave me a line and let me know what you got in your mailbox this week!

As always, check out The Story Siren for more IMM amazingness!

8 comments:

Mocha ღ Latte(Cupcake and a Latte) said...

Wow! Crazy awesome haul, Katherine!

Psst, let me know what you think of The Last Olympian =)

Best,
Wendy~

The Slowest Bookworm said...

They look awesome! Especially jealous of Bloodrose :-)

Tara said...

Yay! I hope you love Bloodrose immensely! I still haven't finished Wolfsbane (yeah, whoops :/). AND VAMPIRE ACADEMY IS SO GOOD.

Here's what i received in my mailbox this week :)

Sara (of the Page Sage) said...

I love the Last Olympian and Peace, Love, and Baby Ducks. (The cover IS adorable! (:)

Shae Carcar said...

OOOH I loved the VA series! You are going to love the last few books! They are the best in my opinion. Well... accept for the last one, last sacrifice... I was a bit disappointed with that one, but I still love the series!


http://understandingshaestory.blogspot.com

~Sara @ Just Another Story said...

Looks good Katherine! So many books. I think I've thrown out my BBB as well. You have so many book, you should totally join the TBR pile challenge that Eve over at Bookish is hosting. You'd totally kick butt!

Giselle said...

Oh great haul I loved the VA series! :)

Giselle
Xpresso Reads

Jaskirat@SeeitORreadit said...

Wow what an awesome haul! The Space Between is totally on my tBR list :) Hope you enjoy!!!

Jaskirat~SeeitORreadit

International A-Grade Fiesta Giveaway!

International EVE by Anna Carey giveaway